Wednesday, June 27, 2018
[…] Wednesday, June 27, 2018

The legality of asylum

Asylum seekers are crossing the border legally.  When AG Sessions says "We will prosecute all those who cross illegally"  that DOES NOT apply to asylum seekers, under US Law.

Check out 8 US Code § 1158.  Asylum.

Section a. 1:
"Any alien who is physically present in the United States or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival and including an alien who is brought to the United States after having been interdicted in international or United States waters), irrespective of such alien’s status, may apply for asylum"

So they do NOT need to enter at a "designated port of arrival".
And they can ONLY apply once they have crossed the border.
ERGO: Asylum seekers are NOT crossing the border illegally.

As with many other places in the law, it's a matter of intent.